The first event in the 2009 series is a 10 mile event round the popular Astwood sporting course.

The race HQ for this event is the Astwood village hall.  The hall will be available from 8am to 10.30am - somewhere warm to change, have a cuppa and a chat.  No parking outside the hall - park in the usual place (see map).  Please note that in the past, the hall managers have declined to rent out the hall to cycling clubs due to poor behaviour (not on the part of the NBRC) - please behave in a considerate manner, and don't disturb the local residents, particularly those living near the hall.  Full course description and risk assessment.

This year's event is designated as a 72" medium gear event, though I think those wishing to ride their regular bikes will be most welcome.  See the discussions in the club forums for more information!

UPDATE:  Ian emailed to point out that the required distance to conform with the medium gear requirements will be marked on the kerb at the start, for those partaking.  He wouls also like to warn riders that a few extra potholes have appeared round the course, in particular one on the main A422 just as you start the slight rise before Chicheley, and another just at the start of the hill coming into North Crawley.

Result of the NBRC Time Trial held on Wednesday 7th of March 2009

Course:- F5v/10 (Astwood) Medium gear event - 72"

Pos

No

Name

Club

Time

Cat

Vets Std

.+ / -

Pos. on Vets Std

1

13

Lindz Barral

i-Team Cyclist Club

25.42

S




2

10

Jason Gurney

TeamMK

26.11

S




3

12

Simon Cannings

TeamMK

26.17

S




4

14

Ian Marshall

TeamMK

27.24

V40

25.30

.- 1.54

1

5

8

John Buchanan

NBRC

28.36

S




6

7

Ian Stokes

NBRC

31.01

V49

27.20

.- 3.41

2




























Result of the NBRC Time Trial held on Wednesday 7th of March 2009

Course:- F5v/10 (Astwood) Unrestricted gears event.

1

1

Paul Smith

PCA Ciclos Uno

23.22

V40

25.30

.+ 2.08

2

2

15

Robert Saunders

NBRC

25.00

V49

27.20

.+ 2.20

1

3

3

Helen Boatman

TeamMK

26.18

Lady




4

6

Gareth Richards

Roy Pink

26.36

S




5

2

Clive Faine

TeamMK

29.06

V62

30.16

.+ 1.10

3

6

4

Louise Prole

TeamMK

29.21

Lady




7

11

Katherine Dilks

NBRC

31.51

Lady




8

5

Yvonne Gurney

TeamMK

31.52

Lady




9

9

Tony Brunton

NBRC

31.58

V43

26.06

.- 5.52

4



















Time Keepers :- Mary Hartley & Tony Farmborough. NBRC